Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40

Thread: Mapping FAQ and Basics

  1. #11
    Awesome!!! Thanks

  2. #12
    Xeno Lover IceVamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Hammerfest
    Posts
    699
    Have the editors been removed from the kickstarter build? Can't seem to locate them.
    I would if I could, but I can't, so I won't.

  3. #13
    Squaddie
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    93
    Have the editors been removed from the kickstarter build?
    You right.

  4. #14
    Beloved Leader Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    5,947
    They've been renamed Level_Editor and Submap_Editor for the duration of the KS build but will reappear under their previous names post-Kickstarter. They should be in the same location as before tho.
    Chris England - Xenonauts Project Lead
    chris@xenonauts.com
    @GoldhawkInt

  5. #15
    Xeno Lover IceVamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Hammerfest
    Posts
    699
    Sneaky to wait until I updated to 9.5 to say that. But yeah, I was thinking about finally learning to map.
    I would if I could, but I can't, so I won't.

  6. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by rretzbach View Post
    I hope that this wasn't already answered and I just didn't look for it hard enough:
    When creating custom maps, how can I let the game use them when starting crash site missions?
    To make this more clear:

    1/. (for me) In your C:\Program Files (x86)\Desura\Common\xenonauts\assets folder, open the levelsetup_quickbattle.xml in say notepad (personally I'd recommend making a backup copy of this file first, in case you stuff it up)

    2/. Change <Map tileset="Town" />
    to <Map tileset="Industrial" />

    or whatever custom map name you want to invoke (e.g. 'farm', 'suburbia', etc)

    3/. Save the modified file, and of you go.



    Looks like you can play with the types of aliens present here as well (haven't bothered searching for info on this, so apologies if an article on this already)
    Last edited by gnarly; 08-12-2012 at 03:08.

  7. #17
    Moderator Gauddlike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    5,589
    That would force the game to select from any map in the industrial tileset folder.
    If you want to try out a specific map you also need to specify which one.

    For example if you had made an Industrial based level and called it my_level then in your assets/levelsetup_quickbattle.xml file change :

    <LevelSetup>
    <Map tileset="Town" />

    to read

    <LevelSetup>
    <Map tileset="Industrial" mapname="my_level" />

    For different tilesets replace the word Industrial with the corresponding tileset and my_map with the name of the map you want to test.

    You can also delete some of the aliens, civilians, and npc troops in that file.
    If you are testing a smaller map there are probably too many to give you much chance to walk about without getting shot.

    All of this info and more is on the official wiki page:
    http://xenowiki.goldhawkinteractive....e_battlefields
    Devil's Advocate and forum moderator

  8. #18
    Firaxis should be flogged xcorps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    102
    Are there no water tiles? I can't seem to find them...

    Is there a height difference between layers, or it just allows you to put an object on the same space as another object? For instance, I place grass on 0, wall on 1..if I place something else on layer 2 does it render along with the grass and the wall at the same height, or does it place it above (physically above) the other 2 layers?
    If it's just rendering, does that mean you can combine various tiles through layering to get different looking objects, or does it screw up all the objects in game?

    Where can I find range information on LOS and weapons?
    Last edited by xcorps; 11-03-2012 at 20:40.

  9. #19
    Squaddie Raakku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    58
    Things on layer 1 are drawn later/on top of things on layer 0, for excample if a sofa is on layer 1 and floor tile on layer 0, the sofa covers the floor, but of the floor tile is on layer 1 and sofa on 0, the floor covers the sofa. Layers 2 and above seem to cause problems with covering the soldiers. Layers don't affect "height", only how things are displayed. Levels are for Z-axle or height, like for making a house that has multiple floors. Just draw a floor on as many levels as you want, but make sure that each floor is drawn with layer 0. You can make things like furniture that span over several tiles on X- or Y-axle, but not on Z-axle.

  10. #20
    Firaxis should be flogged xcorps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    102
    Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •