PDA

View Full Version : [v8.3 Ground Combat Load] CTD when ground combat loading



Endwarde
12-12-2011, 04:50
Hello,
I am getting a CTD from the Geospace screen when the program attempts to load up a ground combat mission. The load gets to the point where you start hearing the ground combat music, then it CTDs.

The is the error message I get in my application logs:

Faulting application Xenonauts_gc_editor.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4ee4f1f5, faulting module Xenonauts_gc_editor.exe, version 0.0.0.0, time stamp 0x4ee4f1f5, exception code 0xc0000417, fault offset 0x0032d861, process id 0x251c, application start time 0x01ccb8924a9422e0.

Chris
12-12-2011, 11:01
Weird - I'm not getting this at all. Is there any particular instances where it crashes, or is it every time?

Endwarde
12-12-2011, 13:18
Everytime so far. I tried it in debug mode as well and I keep getting it. I started a new game and it's happening. I am playing in 1680x1050 if that matters at all.

Endwarde
12-12-2011, 13:57
Still having the problem after this morning's update and a reboot of my computer. I am running Vista x64

mrsisk
12-13-2011, 19:21
I had the same thing last night a lot. I'm not 100% sure but it seemed to be related to loading a game that was saved with a crash site on the map.

I ended up logging off and logging back on as a different user (on my PC, which is running Vista x32). I started a new game and was able to enter 2 different ground combats without a CTD.

Chris
12-13-2011, 20:36
Endwarne - strange. You're definitely using V8.41 and loading a new game from scratch each time?

Endwarde
12-14-2011, 06:56
Yes, I was doing new games from scratch.
Running the latest update as of tonight, I tried playing around with some things. One thing I discovered was that my ground combat would fail to load and it would CTD everytime if I had someone equipped with a flamethrower and ammo on my chinook. When I took that weapon out, I was able to load ground combats again. This was a reproducable pattern for me.

Sathra
12-14-2011, 12:39
Ah that. That's a known bug. The flamethrower isn't meant to be in the builds apparently.

Chris
12-14-2011, 13:03
Aha, that'll be it. I've taken it out of the more recent builds deliberately because it's causing too many issues. We'll put it back in when its properly implemented.

Sathra
12-14-2011, 13:13
It still in V8.41 though I think.

Endwarde
12-14-2011, 14:20
Yes, it's still in the most recent build for me.

Chris
12-14-2011, 15:48
Ah ffs that's another bit I didn't update properly. Grr.

Crow
12-15-2011, 12:00
The game is updated at the latest version, I bought it yesterday, it keeps crashing right after I press "engage" for the ground combat.
It happens on regular bases, yesterday I was allowed to play ONE ground combat, now I tried like 10 times in a row but is still impossible.
If you want me to give you some kind of log tell me where is it and I'll be glad to help you.

Chris
12-15-2011, 12:08
OK, let's see if we can help you out. Firstly, are you sure it's a crash - the GC is notorious for taking a long time to load because we haven't got a texture atlas yet. Secondly, have you brought a flamethrower to the battle?

Crow
12-15-2011, 13:15
OK, let's see if we can help you out. Firstly, are you sure it's a crash - the GC is notorious for taking a long time to load because we haven't got a texture atlas yet. Secondly, have you brought a flamethrower to the battle?

I'm on win7, it's a crash, it goes directly on the desktop with windows saying the app. crashed (common window message "close the app. or find a solution online...").
No flamethrower equipped.

Chris
12-15-2011, 14:24
Odd. Is it a new crash site each time or a save game?

Please try running the game in debug mode - this should automatically load up a ground combat mission after a couple of days of in-game time. See if that loads up OK?

Crow
12-15-2011, 14:36
Odd. Is it a new crash site each time or a save game?

Please try running the game in debug mode - this should automatically load up a ground combat mission after a couple of days of in-game time. See if that loads up OK?

ATM I'm not at home but I'll let you know.
It's a new crashsite each time.

EDIT: started in debug mode and, as you said, ground mission started after few days, it started with no problems, I also loaded the same savegame I was playing normally.

Chris
12-16-2011, 08:20
That's just strange. One more test - try arming all your soldiers in the Chinook with assault rifles before you attack the crash site. If there's a crash that isnt' registering in debug mode it's often due to the soldier equipment.

Crow
12-16-2011, 10:00
debug mode: savegame used from the normal mode (no crashsite active), everyone equipped with assault rifles, works good.

normal mode: same savegame, assault rifles on, crash.

The savegame is attached if you want to check, I'll try to start a new game since this savefile is a few minutes old, I just tought can be interesting for you.

255

edit: started a new game, this time the ground combat loaded, I touched nothing on the inventory, once I clicked on the granade the game crashed again. :(

Gilryn
12-16-2011, 11:45
Grenade activation is a known bug in v8.41 I believe. I unequip them because I keep forgetting :)

Chris
12-16-2011, 12:28
Thanks Crow, I'll have a look at that. The Grenade bug is fixed at our end now. We'll be releasing another update over the weekend that should fix the vast majority of the reported crash bugs.